cute-2258711_1280

Travelers should have a passport provided by the foreign government with themselves before applying for the Visa. No one shall enter Nepal without a valid visa. The visa can be attained by the Nepalese embassy, consultancies or established in foreign countries. You can also get a visa on arrival at the airport other commissions and immigration offices established near the borders.

The native from the members of SAARC countries and the civilians of China do not require visa to come to Nepal.

The foreigners can attain for multiple entry visa at the given rate:

15 days 25.00 US $ (or equivalent currency)
30 days 40.00 US $(or equivalent currency)
90 days 100.00 US $(or equivalent currency)
A tourist visa can be extended up to 120 days. Additionally 30 days can be extended upon request to make it 150 days. It can be extended by paying US $ 2 or equivalent Nepalese currency per day. Multiple Entry facility can be obtained only for the extension period by additional US $ 20 and visa fee for the extended period. The foreign travelers can renew their visa by paying Nepalese currency equivalent to US $ 3 on the regular visa extension fee.

Transit visa
If you have a confirmed air ticket you can get a transit visa for a period of 2-3 days on the Airport Immigration Office of Tribhuwan International airport; Kathmandu.

(For further information, please, contact Department of Immigration, Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu, and Tel: 00977-1-4221996 / 4223590 / 4222453)