Click here for Visa requirements

Visa

SAARC country nationals pay USD20. For VOA at the airport most OECD nationals will have to pay for a USD35 visitor’s visa prior to going through passport control at the airport. You can pay this using a credit card. Visa is valid for two entries within a 30 day period. If you are transiting, you may leave the airport for up to 24 hours (the transit time allowed is 48 hours) without a visa but the immigration officials would try to persuade you to get one, unless you have a hotel voucher supplied by Sri Lankan Airlines or ask for a bribe – typically half the cost of the visa. In case of the latter, say you will get a visa (paying with a credit card, of course!), leave the Immigration counter and head back towards the VOA desk and speak with the head of Immigration on duty in the office adjacent to the VOA desk.

Click here for Visa requirements